Notes


Tree:  

Matches 101 to 150 of 850

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 17» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
101 A widow when married Thomas. Mellis, Elizabeth (I1730)
 
102 A William Willsie is listed 2 names after John Tanner in the 1849 Minnesota Territorial Census. Could this have been a relative of Catherine's? Willse, Catherine Elizabeth (I129)
 
103 A.A. Knapp's Nicholas Knapp Genealogy lists the following additional children.
H-707 David, m. Hannah Osborne. I have concluded that this David was actually the son of Solomon Knapp for reasons explained in a note on David Benjamin Knapp's page of this site.
The following were not named in David's will and probate papers, and in the absence of independent evidence that they were children of David and Abiah I have not included them in my list.
H-708 Mary, m. David Ashley, Grafton, Ohio. She also was said to be named in David Knapp's will, but that is incorrect.
H-717. John, b. before 1806. m. Jane ________
H-718. Benjamin. 
Knapp, David (I1581)
 
104 A.A. Knapp's Nicholas Knapp Genealogy lists the following additional children.
H-707 David, m. Hannah Osborne. I have concluded that this David was actually the son of Solomon Knapp for reasons explained in a note on David Benjamin Knapp's page of this site.
The following were not named in David's will and probate papers, and in the absence of independent evidence that they were children of David and Abiah I have not included them in my list.
H-708 Mary, m. David Ashley, Grafton, Ohio. She also was said to be named in David Knapp's will, but that is incorrect.
H-717. John, b. before 1806. m. Jane ________
H-718. Benjamin. 
Hall (Hull), Abiah (I1583)
 
105 A.A. Knapp's book claims that Solomon and Sarah had two additional children:
1. "H-697 Alvin of Cedar Falls, Iowa. m. Barbara _________."
US Census data show an Alvin Knapp born Ohio about 1825 and wife Barbara living in Black Hawk County, Iowa (location of Cedar Rapids). In 1850 Alvin Knapp (born about 1825) was living with Samuel Knapp in Clinton, Fulton, Ohio. An undocumented family tree on ancestry.com says that this Alvin was the son of Samuel and grandson of Samuel Knapp and Nancy Lyon. This is plausible. Since I have been unable to find any other suitable Alvin Knapp, and the Alvin of Black Hawk County, Iowa was not born in New York, was too young to be the son of Solomon and Sarah, and was not named in Solomon's will I have concluded that Alvin (H-697) is not descended from Solomon Knapp.
2. "H-706 Rachel m. Abiah Hall".
Solomon's brother David (I1581), who actually did marry Abiah Hall (Hull), named an unmarried daughter Rachel in his will. The idea that Solomon's presumed daughter Rachel and her presumed uncle David each married an Abiah Hall strains belief. Rachel was not named in Solomon's will or probate papers, and it is possible that Rachel, daughter of David, was assigned to both David and Solomon in A.A.Knapp's book. A Rachel Knapp appears in the records of the Baptist Church of Broadalbin as "Rachel Knapp dropped 1839". If this is Solomon's daughter, she probably died unmarried before Solomon wrote his will. Additional independent evidence is needed to establish the existence of Rachel, as a daughter of Solomon and Sarah.
 
Knapp, Solomon (I557)
 
106 A.A. Knapp's book indicates that Solomon and Sarah had two other children:

1. "H-697 Alvin of Cedar Falls, Iowa. m. Barbara _________."
US Census data show an Alvin Knapp born Ohio about 1825 and wife Barbara living in Black Hawk County, Iowa (location of Cedar Rapids). In 1850 Alvin Knapp born about 1825 was living with Samuel Knapp in Clinton, Fulton, Ohio. An undocumented family tree on ancestry.com says that this Alvin was the son of Samuel and grandson of Samuel Knapp and Nancy Lyon. This is plausible. Since I have been unable to find any other suitable Alvin Knapp, and the Alvin of Black Hawk County, Iowa was not born in New York, was too young to be Solomon's son, and was not named in Solomon's will I have concluded that Alvin (H-697) is not descended from Solomon Knapp.

2. "H-706. Rachel, m. Abiah Hall" The idea that both Rachel and her presumed uncle David (F-156) each married an Abiah Hall strains credulity. Rachel was not mentioned in Solomon's will, but may have died before the will was made. I am still looking for independent evidence that Solomon had a daughter Rachel.  
Mills, Sarah (I558)
 
107 A.A.Knapp's Nicholas Knapp Genealogy says that Rachel was not living in 1834, but this is not correct, as she was named among the heirs and next of kin in David Knapp's probate papers in 1842. Knapp, Rachel (I1610)
 
108 Abbey Mausoleum; Crypt 5, Row A, Center Corridor Simmons, William Lee (I464)
 
109 Accidentally shot to death. Orsborn (Osborn), Jedidiah (I1659)
 
110 According to Jacobus "The last we hear of him [Thomas] in East Hampton was on 2 Nov, 1677 (not 1687 as sometimes given) when he gave his house and homelot there to his son Benjamin." . . . "He probably did not survive much longer, and presumably lived with his youngest son Benjamin until his death." Osborne, Thomas (I1702)
 
111 According to Ruth Stebbins' family tree the family was named Groves. However, I do not know her sources for that info. I believe the family was named Graves. Thomas Graves was probably Rear Admiral Thomas Graves (see the Graves family website
http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm). 
Graves, Thomas (I295)
 
112 According to Ruth Stebbins, Laura Ann Simmons was courted by Uriah Beach and Frederick Chamberlain. She first chose Uriah Beach. After he died, Frederick Chamberlain courted her again, and they married. They later moved to St. Louis, Missouri.


 
Simmons, Laura Ann Amanda (I461)
 
113 According to the History of Levi Greene (p. 5) Silence married _____ Martin. Greene, Silence (I28)
 
114 Accoridng to Ruth Stebbins' family tree the family was named Groves. However, itseemes likely that Stebbins or her source misspelled Graves. According to http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm Rear Admiral Thomas Graves married Katherine Gray and had a child Rebecca who married Samuel Adams etc. The dates and localities seem right. Graves, Rebecca (I290)
 
115 Achsa was unwed. Family F274
 
116 Adeline appears to have been informally adopted. Four year old Adeline Barker was listed as a member of Reuben and Matilda's family in the 1861 Canada Census, 13 y.o. Ada Barker was with the family in 1871, and 21 y.o. Ada Martin was with them in 1881.

After Reuben and Matilda died, Ada became a domestic servant. In 1891 30 y.o. Ada Barker was living with the William T. Montgomery family in Oxford North and in 1911 53 y.o (b. Jan 1856) Ada Barker was listed as a domestic living with the same family in Middleton, Norfolk, Ontario.  
Barker, Adeline (I1080)
 
117 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I724)
 
118 Adopted two children Ottman, Joseph Sidney (I173)
 
119 Adopted. Tanner, Minnie (I485)
 
120 Adopted. Ottman, John (I625)
 
121 Adopted. Martin, Vivian (I965)
 
122 AE 63 yrs. Mills, Pelatiah Jr. (I2056)
 
123 AE 89. Gillett, Abel (I2064)
 
124 ae abt 69. Talmadge, Abigail (I1716)
 
125 After Samuel and Annis had triplet daughters in 1736, they petitioned for help from the government, but it was not granted. The text of the petition is in Cothren, pp 623-624. Martin, Samuel (I31)
 
126 Age 86. In lot with John. Rogers, Abigail (I155)
 
127 Age 88. In lot with Abigail Richmond, John (I154)
 
128 aka Deighton. Simmons, Jonathan Sr. (I146)
 
129 Alfred was the youngest of six children, all born in Otsego County, New York. His family moved to Illinois in 1844. In 1850 he was living with his father, mother, brother James and sister Euphemia in St. Paul, Minnesota (1850 Minnesota Territorial Census).

LFM wrote that "he farmed in Swan River Township, near Little Falls, Minnesota, from 1869-1876, then ran the Vasaly Hotel in Little Falls, a general mercantile store, and built and operated a flour mill called the Little Falls Milling, Co. (They once shipped a carload of flour to Hull, England, via Duluth and the Great Lakes.) He was elected Mayor of Little Falls in 1897. " 
Tanner, Alfred (I109)
 
130 Almerene M. on her marriage record.  Orsborn (Osborn), Almerine M. (I1095)
 
131 Also a third daughter whose headstone was only partially legible. It read:
[Illegible]
Daughter of Peter & Lettice Morse
Died [ ? ] 18[ ? ] 
Morse, daughter (I1343)
 
132 Also available on ancestry.com but data broken into separate birth, death and marriage databases. Vol 5 missing from NYS Library in 2016. Source (S178)
 
133 Also available on-line at http://ma-vitalrecords.org Source (S99)
 
134 Also available on-line at http://ma-vitalrecords.org Source (S92)
 
135 Also called Lotta. Lottie A. is from censuses. Smith, Lottie A. (I1293)
 
136 An uncle was Robert Hunt. Osborne, Jeremy (I1719)
 
137 Anthony was an Ensign. Morse, Anthony (I1799)
 
138 Appeared as Iola in the 1861 Census and Ida in the 1871 Census. Martin, Iola (I952)
 
139 Appeared with Thomas in the 1860 US Census in Leon, Monroe, Wisconsin and in 1850 US census. Betsy (I435)
 
140 Appears as L. A. Keeler in 1860 US Census. Keeler, Linda (I1565)
 
141 Appears in 1850 Minnesota Territorial Census in same household as her parents and her brothers James and Alfred. Her name is hard to read and is indexed as Josephine. Tanner, Euphemia (I208)
 
142 Arnold reported "David, of David and Hopestill 21 Jun 1780".  Tanner, David (I424)
 
143 Arnold reported "Nathan of William and Elizabeth" 20 Feb 1709. Tanner, Nathan (I136)
 
144 Arnold reported "Nathan, of Nathan, and Elizabeth Thurston, of Thomas, Dec 29., 1757" Family F699
 
145 Assumed to be Stanton's son, because Stanton was living with George in 1850, and Stanton and George bought neighboring parcels of land in Starke County, Indiana in the 1850's.  Tanner, George W (I1978)
 
146 At Home Wilson, Laura Charlotte (I351)
 
147 At Home Yost, Marilyn D. (I453)
 
148 At Home Wilson, Edward (I299)
 
149 At the time his death Herbert L. Martin was an insurance salesman and was living at 4355 Minnehaha Avenue South in Minneapolis. Martin, Herbert Lee (I79)
 
150 At the time of the sale, Martin's land was in the Town of Constantia but is now located in the Town of Hastings as proved by deeds registered later. Hastings was formed from Constantia in 1825.

The property description is ambiguous: "certain lot or parcel of land situate lying and being in the Town of Constantia aforesaid being a part of Ezra L Hommedieu's second location being part of lot no seven and bounded as follows beginning at the centre of the highway on the Town line running South easterly far enough to include five acres of land by running a west course to the Town line and from thence north to the place of beginning." Also, a later deed for this property (identified as having belonged to Martin Keeler) says that the town line was between Hastings and Schroeppel. However, according to the 1867 Atlas map (see document below) Lot 7 is not near the current town line between Hastings and Schroeppel.

Thanks to Cathy Kuhl, who originally located the deeds. 
Keeler, Martin (I181)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 17» Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources