Matches 151 to 200 of 927

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 19» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
151 At Home Wilson, Edward (I299)
152 At the time his death Herbert L. Martin was an insurance salesman and was living at 4355 Minnehaha Avenue South in Minneapolis. Martin, Herbert Lee (I79)
153 At the time of the sale, Martin's land was in the Town of Constantia but is now located in the Town of Hastings as proved by deeds registered later. Hastings was formed from Constantia in 1825.

The property description is ambiguous: "certain lot or parcel of land situate lying and being in the Town of Constantia aforesaid being a part of Ezra L Hommedieu's second location being part of lot no seven and bounded as follows beginning at the centre of the highway on the Town line running South easterly far enough to include five acres of land by running a west course to the Town line and from thence north to the place of beginning." Also, a later deed for this property (identified as having belonged to Martin Keeler) says that the town line was between Hastings and Schroeppel. However, according to the 1867 Atlas map (see document below) Lot 7 is not near the current town line between Hastings and Schroeppel.

Thanks to Cathy Kuhl, who originally located the deeds. 
Keeler, Martin (I181)
154 Available on Source (S84)
155 b. England or Wales? Winn, Ann (I1837)
156 Baker, in his History of Montville, wrote without documentation that Thomas Bayley was born about 1616, the son of William and Mary Bayley who immigrated to Virginia from England. William, age 41, came in the ship Prosperous in 1620 and Mary, age 34, brought Thomas, age 4, in the George in 1621.

Virkus wrote that a Thomas Bailey settled in Milford, Connecticut in 1646 and referred the reader to Savage's Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England which mentioned Thomas Bayley as the husband of Lydia Redfield (or Redfin) in New London. Presumably, Virkus suspected the two Thomases were the same person. This idea is certainly plausible, but the entire story needs documentation.

Milford held its first town meeting in 1639. Thus, Thomas was not among the very first settlers, but he did become an "after-planter", which meant that he owned land.
Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Thomas 1st (I2012)
157 Baldwinsville NY Messenger, unknown date, about April 1943
Mrs. Catherine E. Cory, 88, widow of Charles H. Cory of Plainville, died Saturday (March 27, 1943). Born in the town of Clay, she was the daughter of John and Sally Fancher Gridley. She had been a resident of Plainville many years. Surviving are one son, Frank A. Cory, of Cato; one step-son, Fred W. Cory, of Syracuse; two grandsons, Corp. Charles H. Cory, in Africa and Donald E. Cory of Cato, and three granddaughters, Mrs. Clayton W. Pratt of Throopsville, Mrs. Ernest P. Ashby, Jr. of Syracuse and Miss Lula M. Cory of Cato. Funeral services were conducted Tuesday afternoon at the Bush funeral home, Jordan, by Rev. D. C. Flatt, pastor of the Plainville Christian church. Burial was in Plainville.
Transcribed and provided by Cathy Kuhl.
[The name Catherine E. Cory was also used in the 1920 US Census. Note that her parents' names also are garbled.] 
Keeler, Elizabeth Catherine (I1478)
158 Baldwinsville, New York. Gazette & Farmers Journal, Thursday, March 8, 1928
In St. Joseph's Hospital, Syracuse, NY on Friday evening, March 2, 1928, James W. Vincent, of Plainville, aged 79 years. He is survived by his wife, Anna Keeler Vincent, and one son Harry. Funeral services were held in the Plainville Christian Church on Tuesday afternoon, Rev. Ralph G. English officiating. Interment was made in Riverside Cemetery.

From Transcribed and provided by Cathy Kuhl 
Vincent, James W (I1514)
159 Baldwinsville, New York. The Gazette & Farmer's Journal, March 12, 1885
The Miles' Will Case
Finally one of the wills of Darius Miles has been admitted to probate. The wills presented for probate were dated respectively: April 3, 1878; Dec. 17, 1883; Dec. 26 1883; and January 23, 1884. The court held that the testator was a lunatic and incompetent to make a will at the time of the execution of the last will and admitted to probate the will of Dec. 26, 1883. These estate is sufficient to pay the legacies in full, and pay the claim of any widow the deceased may have left whenever such claim should be established. The following is a true copy of the will probated:
I Darius Miles, of the town of Lysander, in the county of Onondaga....
To Anna Vincent, formerly Anna Keeler, who has lived long in my family, the sum of $1000 in case she survives me; and in case she does not survive me, but dies leaving a child or children who survive me, then, and in that case I order and direct that said sum of $1000 be paid to such surviving child or children....

From Transcribed and provided by Cathy Kuhl 
Keeler, Anna (I1477)
160 Baptism date. Birth year from censuses and gravestone was 1772. Mills, Sarah (I558)
161 Baptism record not found, but Jacobus thought Thomas was born 1594-5, because his cousin Thomas (son of his uncle John and bapt. 4 Apr 1595) was probably the nephew Thomas whom Jeremy called "Thomas the younger" in his will.  Osborne, Thomas (I1702)
162 Barbour Collection also gives a Joseph b. 13 Dec. 1707. If a different child, he must have died as an infant.  Knapp, Joseph (I2107)
163 Barbour Collection had two entries for Joshua's birth dated 12 Dec 1705 and 12 Dec 17[0]6. The the 1706 date is probably correct, because the 1705 date is a few days less than 9 months after Benjamin's birth.  Knapp, Joshua (I2108)
164 Beach, Urial J. -- Simmons, Laura A. A., Mar 4. 1847
W.B Disbro, Minister. 
Family F170
165 Benjamin 3rd is possibly the father of the six Knapp siblings (Samuel, Susannah, Rachel, Solomon, and Benjamin S.) listed on this site as the children of unknown parents.  Knapp, Benjamin 3rd (I2097)
166 Benjamin was a grain and feed dealer. Knapp, Benjamin S. (I2068)
167 Benjamin was named as the brother of David, Samuel, Solomon, Rachel and Susannah Knapp in his wife Catherine's will. (Transcript under documents below) Knapp, Benjamin S. (I2068)
168 Benjamin's wife is sometimes given the surname Henne. Henne is a version of Hannah found in records of Dutch Reformed Churches. I suspect its use as a surname is an error and have entered as a given name. Hannah (Henne) (I2098)
169 Berkshire County was established 21 Jun 1761. Prior to that it was part of Hampshire County. Deeds for Hampshire County for that period are in the Hampden County Registry of Deeds, unless they were registered after Berkshire County was formed, in which case they are in a Berkshire County Registry. Martin, Capt. Samuel (I29)
170 Bertha Otterness was living with the family in 1905 and 1910.  Jurgerson, George William (I371)
171 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F167
172 Birth data assumes she was the daughter of Robert and Sarah Roth. Roth (probably), Mary (I1821)
173 Birth date and place from Frank Martin (a descendant). Martin, Hamilton (I918)
174 Birth date calculated from date of and age at death (73 years) on grave monument. Samuel's birthplace is undocumented but may be Connnecticut, Massachusetts or Vermont.  Martin, Samuel (I27)
175 Birth date calculated from gravestone. Martin, Summers (I934)
176 Birth date calculated from gravestone. Martin, Andrew (I935)
177 Birth date calculated from gravestone. Martin, Isaac (I936)
178 Birth date calculated from gravestone. Martin, Jacob (I937)
179 Birth date calculated from gravestone. Keene, Eph. J. (I1242)
180 Birth date calculated from gravestone. Her birthplace was given as Massachusetts in the 1850 US Census and Vermont in the 1860 US Census. McIntire, Tirzah (I2202)
181 Birth date calculated from information on death certificate.  Chamberlain, Frederick Bradley (I463)
182 Birth date calculated from information on death record. Martin, Jira S. (I67)
183 Birth date calculated from information on gravestone matches that on birth record thereby confirming that this Paul is the son of Paul and Zerviah.  Phelps, Paul 3rd (I1228)
184 Birth date calculated from information on gravestone. The date was given as 15 Sep 1792 in the "History of St. Albans Maine". Birthplace is from his son Enos' death certificate (Informant was Enos' daughter Emma). Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac Jr. (I414)
185 Birth date from back of photograph.  Keeler, Laura Jane (I180)
186 Birth date from data in death record. Nellis, James A (I997)
187 Birth date from data on death cert. Nellis, Julia A (I995)
188 Birth date from Maud Latham's notes. Although one of Maud Latham's papers says Augustus was born in Connecticut, all of his census records say he was born in Massachusetts. There is a birth record for a female child Augusta Blair Lathan[sic] born 9 Sep 1857 to Alanson Lathan and Charlotte W. Lathan. This appears to be Augustus as the birth date agrees with Maud's notes and Augustus appears as a 13 year old male in Alanson Lathram's [sic] household in the 1870 US Census.  Latham, Augustus Blair (I85)
189 Birth date in G.C. Tanner's book (23 Oct 1778) differs by one day from date calculated from data on gravestone (24 Oct).  Lloyd, Susanna (I131)
190 Birth date is based on the gravestone information.  Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac 3rd (I556)
191 Birth date is Dec 1872 in the 1900 US Census and 1869 on headstone.  Otterness, Sena Louise (I366)
192 Birth info from and needs to be verified. Morse, Peter Jr. (I417)
193 Birth info from Needs to be verified. Brown, Hannah (I418)
194 Birth location provided by his daughter Emma on his death record.

Of Enos' and Mary's nine children, six died young.

Enos' children were identified from gravestones and census data.  
Orsborn (Osborn), Enos Cole (I451)
195 Birth name possibly Bramhall. Harriet H. (I1553)
196 Birth records for Silence.

Name: Silance Rowland
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 17 Jul 1729
Birth Place: Dighton, Massachusetts
Father Name: S[?]th Rowland
Mother Name: Lydia Fronling

Same child in another record.
Name: Silence Rouland
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 17 Jul 1729
Birth Place: Dighton, Massachusetts
Father Name: Smith Rouland
Mother Name: Lydiah

Source Information: Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
(Rowland, Rouland) Burlingame, Silence (I382)
197 Birth year based on 1851 Canada Census (actually taken in 1852). His birth date was Mar 1838 in the 1900 US Census, and abt 1836 from the 1910 US Census.  Martin, Alfred W. (I63)
198 Birth year calculated from age of death on gravestone (79).  Burns, Douwe (Dow) Didimus (Ditemus) (I57)
199 Birth year calculated from death notice.  Knapp, Benjamin S. (I2068)
200 Birth year estimated from age on ship manifest at time of immigration. Ahola, Oskar (I687)

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 19» Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources