Notes


Tree:  

Matches 651 to 700 of 958

      «Prev «1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 20» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
651 Named in his father's will. Janes, Noah (I2276)
 
652 Named in the division of lands in the probate papers of both Jedediah Phelps, Sr. and Jedediah Phelps, Jr.: "the widow Eleanor Phelps now Eleanor Crocker".  Crocker (I2182)
 
653 Named in Uncle Richards will. Osborne, Thomas (I1745)
 
654 Named second in his father's will. Received a bequest of 25 acres of land and his father's gun. Directed to pay to Mary, Sarah and Hannah "when he comes of age and as soon as he can the full sum of five pound per person as cash". Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Andrew (I2076)
 
655 Named spelled Milla in the Morse GenealogyMorse, Mille (I1379)
 
656 Named Wiltsie in Tanner book. Willse, Herbert M. C. (I1621)
 
657 Named Wiltsie in Tanner book. Willse, Carlton (I1620)
 
658 Named Wiltsie in Tanner book. Willse, Susan Amelia (I1619)
 
659 Named Wiltsie in Tanner book. Willse, John T (I1623)
 
660 Named Wiltsie in Tanner book. Willse, Carlton H (I1624)
 
661 Naomi's surname is given as Reed in on-line cemetery records and as Wilder in Melvin Jones' Jones Hathaway Richards GoodingNaomi (I771)
 
662 Nathan Jr's. birth place is undocumented. G. C. Tanner's book gives it as Hopkinton, Rhode Island, but Nathan's father stated that he moved to New York where he was in the revolution (1777 - 1779) and afterwards lived there in various places including Stephentown, New York. In 1779 Nathan's father leased a farm in the East Manor of Rensselaerwyck which included Stephentown and Petersburgh (after it was formed from part Stephentown). Given his father's movements and the farm lease, Nathan Jr. was probably born in what is now Petersburgh, New York.  Tanner, Nathan Jr. (I130)
 
663 Never married. Orsborn (Osborne), Sarah (I1676)
 
664 Never married. Richmond, Margaret (I1893)
 
665 Never married. Richmond, Thomas (I1882)
 
666 Never married. Janes, Joseph (I2296)
 
667 Never married. Became a herb doctor.  Orsborn (Osborn), William (I1639)
 
668 Never married. Was a fashionable seamstress in Rochester, Minnesota.. Ottman, Mary E. (I174)
 
669 No birth or baptismal record has been found, but he was probably born in Haverstraw Precinct, Orange County (new Rockland County).  Knapp, Solomon (I557)
 
670 No definitive evidence has been discovered showing that this Martin Keeler was the son of David and Amy Keeler. Cathy Kuhl has accumulated circumstantial evidence consistent with this assignment, however.  Keeler, Martin (I181)
 
671 No fee to view but registration required. Source (S274)
 
672 No marriage record has been found. Marriage date assumed from age of first child in 1850 Census. Place was location of Harriet's parents' home.  Family F204
 
673 No record of the marriage of Solomon and Sarah has been found. Family F203
 
674 No record of the marriage of Zerviah Phelps and Daniel Walker has been found, but the following facts suggest that Daniel was Zerviah's husband. 1. The children of Zerviah's brother Elijah had an Aunt named Walker as shown by an 1853 letter to his children in which Elijah wrote "I saw a letter from Uncle Jed a short time ago he and Aunt Walker were well." 2. In the 1850 US Census, Sophia Walker was living with Jedediah Phelps, her presumed brother. Sophia is an easy misinterpretation of Zerviah, as seen in other cases. 3. Daniel was in Woodford, Vermont where he witnessed the sale of land by Paul Phelps to his son Elijah. 4. Daniel Walker lived in Swanton, Vermont at the same time as Paul Phelps and his sons Solomon, Jedediah, and Paul, Jr., and Daniel leased land adjacent to land leased by Paul in the cluster of properties leased by the Phelpses. 5. Daniel Walker sold his leases in Swanton in 1814 (as did Paul Phelps) and moved to Dryden, New York where he appears in the 1820 US Census on the same page as Jedediah and Solomon Phelps. Family F767
 
675 No year given in Barbour Collection. Knapp, Mary (I2110)
 
676 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F263
 
677 Not clear from Tanner book if his wife Minnie Hamilton was a resident of Dixon, IL or they resided in Dixon, IL Lucas, Charles Adelbert (I216)
 
678 Not clear where she is buried. Her name is on the Knapp obelisk in the Clarks Mills Cemetery in Cato Township, Manitowoc County, and her obit says she was buried in Clarks Mills. However, she also has a gravestone in the Yates Cemetery, Eaton, Manitowoc County. Knapp, Mary A. (I315)
 
679 Not mentioned in his father's will. Possibly he died before the will was written. Janes, Elisha (I2289)
 
680 Note in Little Falls Transcript for 21 Oct 1895. "Mrs. F. B. Simmons and Mrs. Edward Broder went to Long Prairie today to attend the golden wedding of their father and mother, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Lee . . ." Family F410
 
681 Note that the 1787 plat map of Rensselaerville sold by the Rensselaerville Historical Society and published in People Made It Happen Here indicates that Levi Green leased lot 167, but the actual lease is for lot 166.  Greene, Levi (I388)
 
682 Note that the 1787 plat map of Rensselaerville sold by the Rensselaerville Historical Society and published in People Made It Happen Here indicates that Levi Green leased lot 167, but the actual lease is for lot 166.  Greene, Rowland (I393)
 
683 Now in Fulton County. Knapp, Catherine (I1578)
 
684 Now part of Russia. Hyle, Ida Sofia (I333)
 
685 Numerous family trees online state that Thomas 2nd married Rachel Dodge and that Thomas 3rd was their son. I have found no documentation for this marriage. Some of these trees said that Thomas married Rachel on 2 Oct 1672. However, on 2 Oct 1762 Thomas Baley of Groton married Rachel Dodge of Pomfret, Connecticut at Abington Congregational Church in Pomfret. It appears that the mistranscription of 1762 to 1672 led to the wide propagation of this error. Also, the 1672 date is unreasonable as Thomas 2nd would have been only 13 or 14 years old in that year. (Note that Abington Church records did not begin until 1749.) Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Thomas 2nd (I2010)
 
686 Numerous family trees online state that Thomas 2nd married Rachel Dodge and that Thomas 3rd was their son. I have found no documentation for this marriage to date. It is notable that some of these trees said Thomas 2nd and Rachel were married 2 Oct 1672. However, on 2 Oct 1762 Thomas Baley of Groton married Rachel Dodge of Pomfret, Connecticut at Abington Congregational Church in Pomfret. The 1672 date is doubtless a mistranscription of 2 Oct 1762. Also, the 1672 date is unreasonable as Thomas 2nd would have been only 13 or 14 years old in that year. (Note that Abington Church records did not begin until 1749.)

That Thomas 3rd married Rachel Dodge is supported by his will which says "I give to my loving wife Rachel Baley".

Abington Church records say that Rachel was a widow.  
Family F722
 
687 Obituary from the Adams County (Wisconsin) Press 30 Nov 1889. Transcribed and provided by Cathy Kuhl.

Edmund D. Phelps died at his residence in Lincoln, Nov 19, 1889, ages 73 years. He was born at Dryden NY. He came west and settled in Dodge Co., WI in June 1851. In Dec. of the same year he removed to the town of Lincoln, in this county, settling on the farm on which he has ever since resided until his death. He was accompanied here by three brothers, and the four settled on adjoining farms. Three of these brothers died here, and the surviving one some years ago moved to Minnesota, where he still lives. Mr. Phelps was the youngest of five brothers -- the one residing in Minnesota being the only one living. Mr. Phelps was one of the oldest settlers here. When he came the neighbors were few and there was not a school house in the town. His death seems like the removal of an old landmark. He was a true friend and kind neighbor, and those in distress found with him sympathy and a helping hand. He was the kindest of fathers, and will be sadly missed by his children. He has held many places of trust in the community. He was treasurer of the town for many years and chairman of the town for several terms. He filled all honestly and uprightly. He read much and was passionately fond of flowers and all things beautiful in nature. His youth was passed in the immediate vicinity of the house of Gerrett Smith, whom he greatly admired, and whose teachings had much to do in molding his character and principles. His convictions were firm, and his strong will and fervent expressions often led to his being misunderstood; but his kindness of heart and friendly disposition disarmed resentment and made those who opposed him his personal friends. He passed into the Beyond the friend of Justice, a lover of Humanity, and trusting in the Great Father for immortality. Five years ago his wife died, and since that event he has gradually failed in health. He tried to be patient and murmur not. In my last conversation with him, he said, "it seemed such a long, weary time ere he could go home." His five children, Willis, Henry, Rudolph, Susan and Angie did all that kind hearts could do to make his last moments peaceful and pleasant. Especially are his daughter Angie, and her husband, whose home was his to be commended for their uniform kindness and affectionate care with which they ministered to and solaced the last hours of their aged father. "Uncle Ed", as he was familiarly called, will be sadly missed by all near friends and neighbors. His friend, J. H. McChesney, preached the funeral sermon. Notwithstanding the unfavorable weather, the services were largely attended. 
Phelps, Edmund D. (I1248)
 
688 Obituary from the Sacramento Bee, Sacramento California, July, 2013.
Born Little Falls Minn. 12/22/1915 passed peacefully at home on 7/7/2013. Graduated in Journalism 1935, Marine Corps Master Sergeant, 30 yrs. 1940-1970, fought on Iwo Jima 1945, China Marine 1947-49, American Embassy in Paris France, 1950-51 and Supervisor 20 yrs. at the CA DOC. An honorable and delightful man of the world, talented musician, brilliant yet stoic, voracious reader, entertained and loved by all who knew him. Could insult someone in seven languages! Predeceased by his wife Joey and his son Keith. Survived by his son Mike and grandchildren; Brandon, Tiffany, Tyler and Laura. Per his wishes a family service was held and any remembrances please send to the American Red Cross. 
Tanner, Robert Leigh (I709)
 
689 Obituary: Richard A. Bloom, age 77, a lifelong resident of Eagle River, WI, passed away peacefully Wednesday, December 2, 2015 at his home. He was born January 17, 1938 to Uno and Elsa Bloom of Eagle River. Richard was a professional logger for many years; he worked for Klessig Logging in Eagle River. He was an avid fisherman and hunter who loved the outdoors. Richard served in the U.S. Army during Vietnam and was a member of the American Legion. He was preceded in death by his parents and other family members. Richard is survived by his loving wife of 38 years: Cathy Bloom (NEE: Millard) of Eagle River, WI; sisters: Diana Anderson of Eagle River, WI, Sandy (David) Martin of Slingersland, NY, Kathy (Rob) Soderbloom of Stoughton, WI; special and beloved brother: Uno (Jodi) Bloom of Eagle River, WI; nieces, nephews, other family and friends. No service or visitation will be held at Richard's request. Bloom, Richard Anton (I16)
 
690 of Dorsetshire, England Thorne, William (I2020)
 
691 of Sag  Flint, Binoni (I1669)
 
692 Of Scituate, Massachusetts. Sproat, Robert (I1941)
 
693 Olive's birthdate calculated from the information on her gravestone was 29 Apr 1778, which was several years before the date of her parent's marriage given in The History of Lanesborough, Massachusetts.  Baker, Olive (I922)
 
694 On 1 May 1858 Andrew Nellis of Newaygo County , Michigan bought 160 acres of land from the Federal Government. It is unclear if the purchaser was Andrew Nellis, Sr. or Jr.  Nellis, Andrew (I988)
 
695 On 1 May 1858 Andrew Nellis of Newaygo County , Michigan bought 160 acres of land from the Federal Government. It is unclear if the purchaser was Andrew Nellis, Sr. or Jr. Nellis, Andrew Jr. (I989)
 
696 One cannot be certain who Sarah's parents were, as there appears to be no record of Sarah's birth. Sarah is generally listed as the daughter of Samuel Knapp and Hannah Secor, and she is listed here for that reason. However, she does not appear in Samuel's will even though she was living when Samuel wrote his will in 1838 (in 1839 Sarah sold her property in Watertown to her son Solomon K. Holbrook). Sarah apparently had a close relationship with Samuel's brother Solomon and his wife of Mayfield, New York, and, as pointed out by Laurel Steffes (a descendant of Samuel), there is circumstantial evidence that Sarah was Solomon's daughter. Sarah's children, their spouses, and two of her grandchildren were named among the heirs and next of kin in Solomon Knapp's probate papers (i.e Solomon Holbrook, Achsa (unmarried), Sally (m. David Wells Tower), Harriet (m. Isaac William Tower), Mary Ann (m. Jonathan Miller) Nancy (m. Jerome Palmer) and two Palmer children). However, none of them were mentioned in the will itself. (See transcript of the will below.) Sarah herself was not named among the heirs in Solomon's will probably because she had died before Solomon wrote his will in 1848. Sally Holbrook was a member of Solomon's church, the Mayfield and Broadalbin Baptist Church, indicating that Sarah lived in Mayfield at some time. Two of Sarah's children were namesakes for Solomon and his wife - Solomon K. Holbrook's name is sometimes given as Solomon Knapp Holbrook and Sarah Holbrook's name as Sarah Mills Holbrook (though sometimes as Sarah Antoinette). Achsa and her sons Marcus and George W. Holbrook lived for many years with Solomon Knapp's son David B. Knapp. Finally, Solomon Knapp loaned money to Solomon K. Holbrook in the form of a mortgage.
 
Knapp, Sarah (Sally) (I2065)
 
697 One of David Knapp's deeds referred to his wife Abiah.  Hall (Hull), Abiah (I1583)
 
698 One of Paul Jr’s transactions appears to be missing as he first assumed the lease, then almost immediatley transferred it to Solomon and then sold the lease to Potter and Davis about a year later.  Phelps, Paul (3rd) (I1228)
 
699 One of the descendants of Peter Morse who separately received a payment from Martin Stover for a share of Peter's farm. Morse, Marvin (I1355)
 
700 Orange County at the time.  Family F746
 

      «Prev «1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 20» Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources