Matches 801 to 850 of 927

      «Prev «1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
801 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F267
802 Starkweather says that the evidence for this marriage is in Preston Deeds, Book 4 folio 79 (not verified). Family F705
803 Surname also spelled Braun and Brawn in Vik Wilson's Ottman book. Braun, Christina (I178)
804 Surname Eakins from Blanco County, Texas marriage record at . Maud Latham had her name as Aitkins.  Eakins, Martha (I964)
805 surname possibly Bacon. Mehitabel (I1789)
806 Surname possibly Davis Elizabeth D. (I996)
807 Surname possibly Rineman, Rinecum, or Kineum Ruth (I2011)
808 Surname Seams is from Maud Latham's papers; it is unverified. Name Emerette is from US censuses. Seams, Emerett O (I956)
809 Surname spelled Southerland in the deed to Peter Morse's farm. Sutherland, John (I1410)
810 Surname uncertain. Cottrell, Mary (I137)
811 Susanna Lloyd was possibly the daughter of John Lloyd who lived in Petersburgh, New York 1801 & 1802 and possibly later on the Rensselaerwick farm originally leased by Elijah Brown in 1793.  Lloyd, Susanna (I131)
812 Susannah may have been the sister of Abraham Thew and may have had a previous marriage to ___Hout or ____Hunt. In his will her husband Daniel called Abraham Thew his brother-in-law, but because Abraham Thew was married to Daniel's sister Rachel the brother-in-law designation is ambiguous and may refer only to Rachel and not Susannah. I have taken Hout as Susannah's surname from the following baptismal record of the Clarkstown Reformed Church: "Benjemen, April 3 1768, July 17 Daniel Knep, Susannah Hout". The marriage record for Susannah Hunt and Daniel Knap (which gives only the names and date, but not the place) presumably refers to the same couple. Hout (Hunt, née Thew?), Susannah (I2145)
813 Susannah was named as a sister of Samuel, Rachel, David, Solomon and Benjamin S. Knapp and wife of Francis Gurnee in Catherine Labagh Knapp's will. (Transcript under documents below) Knapp, Susannah (I2066)
814 Tanner book gave year of birth as 1903; either birth or death date was incorrect. Presumed the birth year was 1893 based on year of marriage, order of children in list, and date of death.  Tanner, Eva Julia (I844)
815 Taught in schools in Little Falls, Brainerd and Breckenridge, Minnesota Martin, Blanche Alma (I84)
816 Tenant farmer at Holum farm. Lived in a place called Kina (China in modern Norse). All six children were born at Kina. [Viktor Wilson discussed the origin of the name Kina.]. They lived on this farm for 26 years, and then emigrated to North America in 1857. The landed in Quebec and then travelled to Otsego Township, Columbia Co, Wisconsin, where their son Lars lived. Two years later they moved to Vernon Township, Dodge Co, Minnesota, where Lars had moved one year earlier. They began using the surname Wilson during these early years. Wilson, Ellef (I300)
817 Thankful of David and Hopestill, 27 Jul 1761 Tanner, Thankful (I420)
818 Thanks to Jeffery Davie who pointed me to the right Hazel Grove and her family.  Grove, Hazel Evangeline (I81)
819 Thanks to Laurel Steffes, a descendant of Samuel Knapp, who provided much of the information on this page. Knapp, Samuel (I1582)
820 Thanks to Paul F. Edwards who drew my attention to Angelica. Angelica and Angeline were twins. Angeline's descendants know of Angelica but have been unable to find out anything further about her.  Knapp, Angelica (I593)
821 Thanks to Paul F. Edwards who provided key information on Angeline and her children. Knapp, Angeline (I313)
822 That Solomon's wife Sarah was the daughter of Pelatiah Mills, Jr. of Bloomfield Connecticut is based on the following evidence. 1. One of the executors named in Solomon's will was Samuel Mills. It is presumed that this was the Samuel Mills living in Johnstown, Fulton County in 1855 whose father was Bildad Mills. (No other Samuel Mills was found.) 2. Bildad Mills had a sister Sarah who was baptized in 1772, the same birth year calculated from Sarah's gravestone and census records.  Mills, Sarah (I558)
823 The 1769 date was calculated from her age (87) in her 1856 application for a pension as a widow of a Revolutionary War veteran. The 1771 date is based on the 1850 US census.  Eddy, Sarah (I1333)
824 The 1820 US Census shows Amos Lee Jr. living next to Amos Lee.

The following was taken from the biosketch of W.A. Lee in Portrait and Biographical Album of Knox County, Illinois, Biographical Publishing Company, Chicago p. 523 (text located by Googling Title)

. . . Mr. [W.A.] Lee was born in Ontario County, N. Y., Sept. 26, 1822, his father being Amos and his mother Mary (Willard) Lee, natives of Massachusetts and Vermont respectively. The calling of his father was that of a farmer, and the children of the parental household were ten in number, seven of whom are living at this writing -- Elias W., Myron H., William A., George C, Benjamin F. and Thaddeus C. Those deceased are Charles H., Harriet H. and Hannah A. Both heads of the house-hold died in New York State, the mother in 1877 and the father in 1879. . .  
Lee, Amos Jr. (I304)
825 The 1830 US Census lists 1 male between 5 and 10 years old in Isaac Osborn's houshold. This child would have been Isaac 3rd. Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac 3rd (I556)
826 The 1850 US Census listed Clara A. Lee in Amos Lee's household. Was this Hannah? Neither Clara nor Hannah were listed in the 1850 US Census. Lee, Hannah A. (I730)
827 The 1900 and 1910 US Census records agree with Maud's record of the family. The 1900 Census says that A. W.'s parents were born in New York and Nova Scotia, as, in fact, they were. Martin, Alfred W. (I63)
828 The 1900 US Census says that Charles married Lottie in 1884, indicating that Polly had died before then. Polly was still living with Charles in 1880.  Fennel, Polly (I1287)
829 The Hyde Genealogy lists her as Abigail while Calkins Family in America lists her as Mary Abigail.  Wattles, Mary Abigail (I72)
830 The assertion that Isaac moved to a farm in Fairfield in 1792 appears to be incorrect, as the census puts him in Winslow in 1800.  Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac (I1463)
831 The Baraboo Republic - Wednesday, 4 Mar 1874
One of the most singular diseases known to the medical profession is that termed senile gangrene. It is a mortification of living flesh, and generally begins at the extremities, the tips of the fingers, and spreads until the whole body is affected or until death ensues. The prefix "senile" pertaining to old age, or having its origin from old age, is to distinguish it from the ordinary hospital gangrene. But one case of this disease has ever came to our knowledge, and that occurred a few days since near this village, as we are informed by Dr. M.M Davis, the attendant physician. The affected person was Mrs. Wilcox, an old lady aged 95 years, mother of Mr. Norris Wilcox. The disease first made its appearance at the tips of her fingers and had the appearance of a red blotch. It gradually extended over the hand and affected the arm. The sensation led the patient to believe that a dead weight was attached to that side of her body, and to ask that it be removed. As the disease is generally regarded as fatal, no relief could be afforded her, and the gangrene rapidly spread until all vitality had left the body.
Transcribed and provided by Cathy Kuhl 
Newell, Dinah (I1246)
832 The Barbour Collection gives two dates for the marriage of Benjamin 1st: 18 Apr 1700 for marriage to Elizabeth Butler and 28 Feb 1700/1 for marriage to Elizabeth Buttler. Family F739
833 The birth date given on Samuel's page on (15 Mar 1786) agrees with other undocumented sources, but the birth date calculated from the gravestone (age 72 years 5 months and 22 days) was 2 Feb 1786. Knapp, Samuel Jr (I2132)
834 The children of David and Abiah named on this site include only those named in David's will. David's son Solomon I. Knapp, an executor of the will, declared in probate that there were no other heirs or next of kin. There may have been children who died before the will was written in 1834 and are not in this list.
The following were named as David's children in A.A. Knapp's Nicholas Knapp Genealogy but were not in David's will.
H-707 David, m. Hannah Osborne. I have placed this David in Solomon Knapp's family for reasons explained in a note on David Benjamin Knapp's page of this site.
H-708 Mary, m. David Ashley, Grafton, Ohio. David Ashley was merely the official in Grafton, Ohio who deposed William McConnell and E.C. McConnell, the witnesses who saw David sign his will. Ashley was not otherwise mentioned in the probate papers or will.
H-717. John, b. before 1806. m. Jane ________
H-718. Benjamin.
Family F312
835 The date of Elizabeth's death was given in the family record shown in a note below on this page. The location of her death is uncertain, but is presumed to be Coventry, Rhode Island, as her family appears to have left Rhode Island in 1770. Greene, Elizabeth (1st) (I2219)
836 The date of marriage is listed as April 4 in the text and April 5 in the figure on p 17 of VOW's Ottman book. Family F69
837 The date of the will on, 7 Mar 1768, is incorrect.  Baley (Bailey), Thomas 3rd (I1992)
838 The dates that Beaman gives for William's will (written 15 Mar 1752, proved 27 Apr 1752)are almost certainly erroneous as they are the same as the dates for son Nathan's will in both Beaman's and Tanner's books. Tanner, William (I138)
839 The exact date of Solomon's death is unclear. The probate documents give it as on or about 19 Aug 1848. A transcript of the death records from the Fulton County Clerk's Office says that he died 27 Aug 1848, while Solomon's gravestone says he died 27 August 1847, but that year is incorrect, because Solomon made his will 25 April 1848.
Knapp, Solomon (I557)
840 The family bible gave her birth date as March 25, 1792. Simmons, Ruth (I749)
841 The family bible gave his birthday as 24 March 1796. Simmons, Jonathan Jr. (I144)
842 The family name has been spelled Orsborn, Osborn, Osborne, and Osburn, but Orsborn is what Isaac used in letters to his parents and brother William and on deeds. Orsborn also is the name on the family gravestones in the Oakwood Cemetery in Grass Lake, Michigan, and on the gravestones of Isaac's and Millie's first and second sons Peter, and Isaac 3rd. Orsborn was used on Enos' Michigan death certificate. However, Isaac's brother William used Osborn in a letter to Isaac. [see documents]. Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac Jr. (I414)
843 The family was using the surname Oleson in 1870 (US Census) but was calling themselves Otterness in 1880. We can only speculate why they changed their name, but it is notable that there were many Oleson families in Columbia County where they lived. Otterness would have been a distinctive name. Otterness, Ole Olson (I359)
844 The following is in the brief Osborn genealogy in the History of St. Albans, Maine:
"Isaac Jr., born Sept 15, 1792; m. Millie Saliner (last name indistinct in records)."
I have found no other record of this marriage, and this record probably refers to Mille Morse.  
Family F160
845 The following was taken from

"This is a bio. sketch from "History of Manitowoc County Wisconsin"
by Dr. L. Falge, 1911-1912, v.2, p.459-460.

Arthur D. Knapp, now practically retired, but for many years active in agricultural pursuits in Manitowoc county, was born September 19, 1848, in the town of Rapids, this county. He is a son of David and Hannah (Osborn) Knapp, natives of New York state. They married in 1836, shortly thereafter moving to Battle Creek, Michigan, where they lived until 1847. In that year they came to Manitowoc county, Wisconsin, and spent a short period in Rapids. In June, 1849, they came to the farm now occupied by Arthur D. Knapp. Here they bought one hundred and sixty acres of land from the government. Their trip was made overland in the usual pioneer fashion and arriving at their new home, the father put up a small log house and began clearing his land, living upon it until his death, on October 1, 1897, when he was in his eighty-fifth year. His wife died in 1882, when in her sixty-second year, and both are buried in the Clark's Mills cemetery. They were among the very early settlers of this locality, and suffered from the privations and hardships incident to their times. Supplies had to be hauled by sled from Manitowoc, during the winter months and the journey took from two to three days. Indians were numerous, although not hostile, and Mr. Knapp remembers many interesting events connected with them. The father was a democrat, and very prominent in local affairs, serving as chairman of the town many years.

Arthur D. Knapp was the sixth of nine children, and remained on the homestead, receiving a good common school education in the public schools, following which he attended the Manitowoc Seminary, from which he was graduated. Following this, he taught school two terms of nine months each, and then began farming, and has followed that line of work ever since. Marrying, Mr. Knapp took charge of the farm, and when his father died he inherited the homestead of one hundred and sixty acres. Later he sold all of it, but twenty-three acres, to the Quarry Company and other parties at a good price. The twenty-three acres he retained, he hires help to work for him, having retired. His frame barn, thirty-two feet by forty-two feet was built by his father, and was the first frame barn erected in that part of the county. The two-story frame residence was built in in 1893. Mr. Knapp and his father cleared and developed the land and made all of the improvements.

On September 8, 1884 Arthur D. Knapp was married to Miss Millie Olson, a daughter of Ole and Bertha Olson, natives of Norway. They married in Norway, and came to the United States about 1853, settling in Sturgeon Bay. There the father died in 1857, but the mother survived until 1903, and both are interred at Sturgeon Bay. Mrs. Knapp was the fourth of their five children, and was born January 11, 1853. Mr. and Mrs. Knapp had a daughter, Georgia B., whom they lost by accidental drowning when she was sixteen years of age. In 1907, they adopted a child, Blanch Leona, born August 15, 1907. To her they are giving the love and devotion they would have bestowed upon a daughter of their own. Both are consistent members of the Presbyterian church of Cato. In politics Arthur D. Knapp is a democrat as was his father, and he has served on the school board since he attained to his majority. "

According to the Presbyterian Church of Cato no longer exists and did not exist at the time the biosketch was written. Here is the history cut and pasted from that site.

"In 1869 a Presbyterian church was established at Cato, the elders being S.D. Robinson, later succeeded by R. McNutt, N. Darling, D. Robinson and 0. Davis. No regular pastor served the church until 1893 when Rev. A. Rederus was called from Sioux City, Iowa. On May 19th two years later he revived the Eaton church at Niles, M. Johnson and W. Tyler being chosen elders. He continued to minister at both places until 1898 when he resigned, since which time the pulpits have been vacant. "
BuyerDyumasWm.A.D. Knapp to Wm. Dyumas 1/2 acre section 36 Rockland $300The Manitowoc Citizen14 Apr. 1904
SellerKnappA.D.A.D. Knapp to Wm. Dyumas 1/2 acre section 36 Rockland $300The Manitowoc Citizen14 Apr. 1904

There are probate papers for Arthur D. Knapp in the Manitowoc County Probate Court. 
Knapp, Arthur D. (I317)
846 The following was taken from: Portrait and Biographical Album of Knox County, Illinois, Biographical Publishing Company, Chicago pp. 523-524.

W.A. Lee. Among the townships of Knox County, Sparta can certainly boast of her quota of energetic, well-to-do farmers. Many of those who have fine farms in Sparta Township came here poor in pocket, but with the firm determination of establishing permanent homes for themselves and families, and having faith in the development of the country, located and for years have labored to accomplish their desire, and have succeeded. Among this number is the gentleman whose name heads this notice, who is at present residing on his fine farm on section 5, in the township named. Mr. Lee was born in Ontario County, N. Y., Sept. 26, 1822, his father being Amos and his mother Mary (Willard) Lee, natives of Massachusetts and Vermont respectively. The calling of his father was that of a farmer, and the children of the parental household were ten in number, seven of whom are living at this writing -- Elias W., Myron H., William A., George C, Benjamin F. and Thaddeus C. Those deceased are Charles H., Harriet H. and Hannah A. Both heads of the house-hold died in New York State, the mother in 1877 and the father in 1879. W. A. Lee lived with his parents until he was 25 years of age, having in the meantime received a rudimentary education at the common schools, which was supplemented by an academical course. After leaving school he clerked for his brother, and worked on a farm until 1846. It was during this year that he made up his mind to go West and grow up with the country, and following up his determination he came to Galesburg and made settlement. On arrival there he engaged in buying stock, and a year later, in 1847, embarked in the brick business, and was occupied for a year. In 1848 he erected the first meat-market in the present active, thriving city of Galesburg, and conducted the same with signal success until 1853. Selling out his market, he purchased a farm of 80 acres located three miles north of Galesburg, and engaged in that most independent of callings, farming. Subsequently he added another 80 to his original purchase and lived on his land, actively engaged in its cultivation, until 1857. He then sold his real estate and purchased a farm in Sparta Township, of 160 acres, the same being located on section 6, and to which he added an additional 80 on section 5, in the same township, by a subsequent purchase. In 1865 he purchased a store in Wataga, and a block of ground known as the Watkins property. Since he moved to Sparta Township he has engaged to no inconsiderable extent in stock-raising, making a specialty of the Poland-China swine. Mr. Lee has been twice married, first in 1848, to Miss Laura S. Booth, the accomplished daughter, by adoption, of Noah W. Stanley, of New Britain, Conn. She was only a wife for two short years, her demise occurring Sept. 6, 1850, at Galesburg, where she lies buried. The second matrimonial alliance of our subject was solemnized Aug. 23, 1853, on which occasion the destiny of Miss Betsey Knowles and that of our subject were united. She was the daughter of Judge Paul Knowles, of West Avon, Livingston Co., N. Y., and of her union with Mr. Lee two children, George K. and William A., were born. The good wife and kind mother departed this life in 1873. George K., her eldest son, married Miss Kate Bowman, a native of this State, in 1880, and by her has one child, a daughter, Maude. William A. Lee selected as his companion in life Miss Jannie, the intelligent and accomplished daughter of William Patterson, of Sparta Township. Their marriage took place in 1880, and they also have two children to brighten their household - Freddie P. and Betsey K. Mr. W. A. Lee is a self-made man in every sense the word implies. He started in this life with nothing, and what he has he has made himself. In politics he votes with the Republican party, and as a social gentleman and a prominent citizen he is the peer of any. 
Lee, William A. (I727)
847 The household moved during the census and were counted twice. The other location was Detroit Ward 6, Wayne, Michigan Mathews, Roswell (I1006)
848 The idea that Thomas 4th died before 1793 is based on the signatures and dates on Rensselaerwyck leases and a deed. (See signatures under documents below.)  Baley (Baly, Bayley, Bailey), Thomas 4th (I1985)
849 The identity of Catherine Willse's parents is a long-standing brick wall and much more research is required before I can conclude that this James Wilsey is actually Catherine's father.
The possibility that James Wilsey is the father of Catherine Willse Tanner is based on a public family tree on This James Wilsey (b. 1758) was the eldest son of Gerardus Wilsey and Sarah Pinkney. James married his third(?) wife in 1816 in Otsego County putting him in the right general area for his daughter Catherine to have met John Tanner.
It is notable that John Tanner's sister Roxana married Blenis Willse, who was the son of John Wilsey and grandson of Gerardus Wilsey. If these relationships are correct, then Catherine and Blenis were cousins who married a brother and sister.
The fact that one of Catherine's sons was named James Wilsie Tanner is consistent with the idea that Catherine's father was named James, but obviously could be a coincidence.  
Family F574
850 The last identifiable record of Zerviah was the birth of her son Paul in 1786. The last plausible record for Zerviah is a woman of the right age in Paul Phelps' household in the 1800 US Census of Woodford, Bennington, Vermont. Calkins, Zerviah (I1138)

      «Prev «1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources