Matches 851 to 900 of 927

      «Prev «1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
851 The marriage of Florilla Keeler and James Becker was inferred from two facts:
1. Florilla Keeler and Florilla Becker are the same age.
2. Carrie Becker, age 10, was living with Florilla Keeler's brother Idus in 1880 and was identified as his niece.  
Family F533
852 The middle name Elmer is deduced. He was Frederick E. in the 1870 and 1880 US Censuses. There was no Elmer, who would have been the same age as Frederick. He appeared as Elmer F. Nellis in the record for his marriage to Eliza Mumby and in the 1910 US Census. He was Elmer on Eliza's death certificate in 1913. He again appeared as Frederick E. Nellis in the 1918 record for his marriage to Mabel Moore and then appeared along with Mabel as Elmer Nellis in the 1920 and 1930 US Censuses. Both marriage certificates name his parents as Andrew Nellis and Marian or Mary Davis.  Nellis, Frederick Elmer (I1019)
853 The Morse Genealogy says "they settled in Gloucesterville, N. Y.". Glousterville is doubtless a mis-transcription of Gloversville, the largest town near Mayfield where they lived.  Family F160
854 The movements of William and his family in New York are unclear. The Family of Dewitt Gilbert and Elma Phelps Ottman states that all of William and Polly's children were born in Oswego County New York, most at Hastings but the last two at Clay. However, his son Menzo's birthplace is given as Schoharie County in is Civil War muster records.

William, Polly and their family moved to Wisconsin in he 1850's and to Minnesota circa 1870.

William was a cooper in Rochester, Minnesota until he retired in old age and went to live first with Dewitt and then with Sidney. 
Ottman, William (I167)
855 The name Leroy was changed to Westfield Center in 1971.  Simmons, Jonathan Sr. (I146)
856 The names Thomas Baily and Thomas Baily Jr. appear in the 1790 US Census for Stephen Town, but there were potentially three Thomas Baleys living there in 1790: Thomas 4th (age 74), Thomas 5th (45) and Thomas 6th (21). The death date of Thomas 4th is unknown, and if Thomas 4th was dead in 1790, then the census households would belong to Thomas 5th and 6th.  Baley (Baly, Bayley, Bailey), Thomas 4th (I1985)
857 The number of children belonging to Jedidiah and Deborah is unclear. Richard W. Cook identified three unnamed children baptized on 17 Dec 1772. Based on circumstantial evidence, the website Osborne Origins has provided the names two probable sons (Ephraim and Jonathan), but I have not included them. Family F587
858 The only source for Oscar Napoleon is the anonymous Simmons family record found in the family papers (SimmonsFamilyRecord.pdf). Simmons, Oscar Napoleon (I476)
859 The principal evidence that Susan is a daughter of Martin Keeler and Nancy Northrop is Susan's picture with Nellie Ottman Wilson's note on the back "Susan Keeler Ladd - Sister to - Laura Keeler Phelps". Nellie was Laura's grand-daughter and knew Laura for more than thirty years.

Census data show that Susan Keeler Ladd was living near her sisters Laura Jane Keeler Phelps and Sarah Ann Keeler Phelps in Hastings, Oswego, New York in 1850 and in Grand Marsh, Adams, Wisconsin in 1860. After 1860 Laura and Clark Phelps moved to Minnesota and later still Susan and Era Ladd moved to Iowa. Sarah and Edmund Phelps lived out their lives in Grand Marsh. 
Keeler, Susan M. (I1450)
860 The property description begins "beginning at the northeast corner and running southerly along by the pond till it comes to a creek called Stephen's creek". Rattray says that the head of Stephen's Creek was on the westerly side of Georgica Pond in the Wainscott section of East Hampton.  Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac (I1463)
861 The rose window in the Episcopal Church in Little Falls is dedicated to Kitty. The church was deconsecrated in November, 2015 because of a dwindling membership.  Tanner, Martha Washington (I117)
862 The Thomas Baley who married Rachel Dodge was Thomas Baley the 3rd. Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Thomas 2nd (I2010)
863 Their home was 5148 Lyndale Ave South, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Martin, Kenneth Tanner (I78)
864 Then Montgomery County. Knapp, Cordelia (I1535)
865 There appears to be no evidence that the Amidon family was of French Huguenot origin, as has been claimed.  Amidon, Philip (I189)
866 There appears to be no record of Sarah's birth except in the Rev. G.C. Tanner's 2nd book on the Tanner family, but he does not name her parents or place of birth. Circumstantial evidence suggests that she was born to Thomas Baley and Huldah Stanton Baley of New London County, Connecticut. Sarah and Nathan Tanner named their 3rd child Stanton and their sixth child Huldah, the family and given names of Sarah's presumed mother. Neither Stanton nor Huldah was a traditional given name in the extended Tanner family. In fact, Sarah's son is the only Stanton Tanner and Sarah's Huldah was the first Huldah born to a Tanner in either of G.C.Tanner's books on the Tanner family. Sarah's presumed brother Stanton Bailey lived in Petersburgh, New York where Nathan and Sarah lived. In 1773 Sarah's presumed father Thomas Baley and his son Thomas Baley, Jr. leased adjacent properties in Little Hoosick (now Petersburgh) in the East Manor of Rensselaerwyck and were listed near Stanton Baily and Nathan Tanner in the 1790 US Census for Stephen Town, Albany, New York. (Stephen Town was the eastern half of what would become Rensselaer County in 1791 and included the area that would become Petersburgh, also in 1791.)  Bailey, Sarah (I133)
867 There are three errors in the description of Paul's family in Phelps Family of America by Oliver Phelps and Andrew Servin: 1. Zerviah Calkins' parents were Solomon Calkins and Zerviah Dewey not John Calkins and Sarah Huntington. 2. Phelps and Servin incorrectly state that Zerviah died in 1776 and that Paul then married Theodosia Root. 3. As a result, Phelps and Servin list the last four children (John, Solomon, Jedediah and Paul 3rd) as the Theodosia's children, but they were actually Zerviah's children as shown by Dimock's transcription of the records of the Town of Mansfield and the Second Church of Mansfeld, and by an image of a page from Willington Town records for the births of Jedediah and Paul 3rd. (See image of document below.)
Family F75
868 There is a biographical sketch of Alexander Rae Davidson at the Manitoba Historical Society Website --
Davidson, Alexander Rae (I119)
869 There is a record at the Wisconsin State Historical Society for the marriage of Alanson Latham and Martha Johnson in Raqcine County, but I have not obtained a copy.  Family F774
870 There is a record of Jean T Cobb accompanied by Karen Jean Bruce entering the United States at Idlewild Airport, NY from Bogota, Columbia on 28 Jul 1955. Thus, Jean married Cobb before that date.  Family F735
871 There is an error in Phelps Family of America which says that Jedediah, Jr., first married Eleanor Crocker and after his death Eleanor married ____ Rocker. It incorrectly cites a statement in the division of lands in Jedediah Jr's probate papers. The actual statement reads "To the widow Eleanor Phelps now Eleanor Crocker". The statement "the widow Eleanor Phelps now Eleanor Crocker" also appears in the division of lands in Jedediah Sr's probate papers. Rocker was not mentioned. Thus, ___ Crocker was Eleanor's second husband. Family F763
872 There is an issue with Aaron and Moses that I do not understand, but have not pursed, as Cleveland assigned the ID 236 to Aaron and 236a to Moses.
Also Cleveland says Aaron could also have been born 7 Dec 1727 at Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts.  
Cleaveland (Cleveland), Aaron (I1870)
873 There is an issue with Aaron and Moses that I do not understand, but have not pursed, as Cleveland assigned the ID 236 to Aaron and 236a to Moses.  Cleaveland (Cleveland), Moses (I1871)
874 There was a Chester T. listed in Walworth's "Hyde Genealogy", but this was probably Cleoden T.  Martin, Cleoden T. (I66)
875 There was a James Wilsey living in Maryland, Otsego, New York US Census), but he appears to be too young to be Catherine's father.  Family F574
876 There was a marker commemorating his Civil War service, but I found no gravestone for him or his wife Julia.  Mathews, Roswell (I1006)
877 There was no will on file for David B. Knapp in the probate court of Manitowoc County. We did find probate papers for Arthur D. Knapp, but they told us nothing about his father.

Knapp, David Benjamin (I305)
878 There were five more deeds registered in which Martin Stover separately paid additional heirs of Peter Morse for the same tract of land. All the heirs claimed an undivided share.

Martin Stover paid:
14 Mar 1825, $72.94 to Marvin Morse of Schaghticoke, a son of Peter's son Amos.

9 Jan 1828, $52.14 to James H. Simond [or Simonds] and Hannah his wife. Hannah was a daughter of Peter's son Rufus.

10 Feb 1830, $96.74 to William Turner and Kasia his wife of Schaghticoke. Kasia was a daughter of Peter's son Amos.

1 Mar 1831, $60.11 to Almira Kazia Morse. Almira was a daughter of Peter's son Rufus.

26 Sep 1834, $71.49 to Alfred Smith and Silany his wife of Newport, Herkimer, New York. Silany was a grandchild of Rufus Morse and a great grandchild of Peter Morse being the only surviving child of Sarah Greenfield a daughter of Peter's son Rufus.  
Morse, Peter (I468)
879 These are probably our Samuel and Huldah.
From Old Batavia Cemetery Records
(Batavia Pioneer Cemetery)
Baker, Hulda, d. January 6, 1817, @ 62y
Baker, Samuel, d. April 28, 1818, @ 63y 
Greene, Huldah (I386)
880 These are probably our Samuel and Huldah.
Old Batavia Cemetery Records
(Batavia Pioneer Cemetery)
Baker, Hulda, d. January 6, 1817, @ 62y
Baker, Samuel, d. April 28, 1818, @ 63y  
Baker, Samuel (I531)
881 This child was not found in later US censuses. First name uncertain. Keeler, Hester (I1103)
882 This household may not belong to Thomas 6th. In 1790 there were potentially three Thomas Baleys living in Stephen Town: Thomas 4th (age 74), Thomas 5th (45) and Thomas 6th (21). If Thomas 6th had established his own household and Thomas 4th died before 1790 than this census household would belong to Thomas 6th.  Baley (Bailey), Thomas 6th (I2022)
883 This land was sold at Sheriff's auction on 15 Sep 1860 as the result of a legal action brought against David B Knapp, James Fenlason and James McNulty by F. Henry Damon.  Knapp, David Benjamin (I305)
884 This marriage is documented by the baptismal records of their children at the Clarkstown Reformed Church which named the parents as Abraham Thew (various spellings) and Rachel Knep. It is possible that Rachel married first John Cobblay, as there are records for the marriage of Rachel Knapp and John Cobblay on 24 Apr 1760 and the marriage of Rachel Cobby and Abraham Thew on 21 Aug 1761. If so, why was she called Rachel Knep rather than Rachel Cobby or Cobblay in the baptismal records? Were there two Abraham Thews who married Rachels? Family F746
885 This page is based on G.C. Tanner's book William Tanner of South Kingston Rhode Island . . . However, G.C. Tanner's work on William has been found to contain errors. I intend to revise this page as soon as I can. In the meantime, please do not take this page as correct. Tanner, William (I138)
886 This Samuel is a candidate to be the Samuel (I27) who married Silence Greene . However, according to Notices: Genealogical and Historical of the Martin Family he was not listed in the wills of either of his parents, and he is not mentioned later in the book. He may have died young. Martin, Samuel (I1949)
887 This Samuel Martin may be the same as Samuel Martin (I27).  Martin, Samuel (I726)
888 This source provides only the date and names of the bride and groom. Thus, this record is presumed to refer to the Daniel Knep and Susannah Hout in the baptismal record for Benjamin Knep. Because most of the original data was lost, this marriage does not appear in Scott's (1972) compilation of New York marriages before 1784. Family F751
889 Thomas 3rd was named first in his father's will but did not receive a bequest because he had already received a gift of land.
Baley (Bailey), Thomas 3rd (I1992)
890 Thomas and Huldah's marriage is listed in both the Groton and Preston volumes of the Barbour Collection. Family F704
891 Thomas Bayley was the progenitor of five succeeding generations of Thomas Baleys. Thomases 2 thru 5 were born in New London or Groton, Connecticut and Thomas 6 was born in Voluntown, Connecticut. Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Thomas 1st (I2012)
892 Thomas came on the Mayflower with his son Joseph. His wife remained behind with his other children. His son John came later, possibly with his sisters. Thomas died in his first winter in the new world. Rogers, Thomas (I158)
893 Thomas Stanton of Stonington, Connecticut. Stanton, Thomas (I2047)
894 Thomas was a tanner as was his father Jeremy. Osborne, Thomas (I1702)
895 Tolland County was formed in 1785 from towns in Windham County, including the towns of Mansfield and Tolland. Since Elijah was born in 1775, he was probably born in Mansfield Township in Windham County.  Phelps, Elijah D. (I183)
896 Town record says "in the 63rd y. of his age". Phelps, Jedediah (I1234)
897 Transcript in file. Martin, Kenneth Tanner (I78)
898 Twin. Morse, Benjamin (I1774)
899 Twin. Morse, Abiel (I1773)
900 Two years were given for William Ottmans birth, 1806 (p15) and 1808 (p 12) in The Family of Dewitt Gilbert and Elma Phelps OttmanOttman, William (I167)

      «Prev «1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources